Lisa J. Hess v. United States Postal Service , 2016 MSPB 40 ( 2016 )
[…] Department of Homeland Security, 113 M.S.P.R. 271, ¶ 11 (2010); see 5 U.S.C.
    §§ 7701(a)(1), 7702(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3) (providing that an agency
    issuing a final decision on a mixed‑case complaint “shall advise the complainant
    of the right to appeal the matter to the [Board] (not EEOC)”); see also Gubisch v.
    Department of the Treasury, 36 M.S.P.R. 634, 637 (1988) (observing that the
    EEOC has no role in a mixed-case appeal unless and until the Board has issued a
    decision that complies with 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)). In such appeals, “the Board
    shall . . . decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in
    accordance with [its] appellate procedures under [5 U.S.C. §§ 7701 and 7702].”
    5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1); Savage, 122 M.S.P.R. 612, ¶ 45.
    ¶12         An appellant who disagrees with the Board’s decision may seek review
    from the EEOC. 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(1). The EEOC may decline to “consider”