Lisa J. Hess v. United States Postal Service , 2016 MSPB 40 ( 2016 )
[…] Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed.
    Cir. 1985). However, he does not believe this case is the proper venue in which to
    address this issue. The Board previously has awarded compensatory damages in mixed
    cases, and our holding in Savage was not intended to disrupt the status quo on this
    issue.
    7
    the avenue chosen, the complaining individual’s only right to an ev identiary
    hearing in such mixed cases is before the Board, not the EEOC.               Rosso v.
    Department of Homeland Security, 113 M.S.P.R. 271, ¶ 11 (2010); see 5 U.S.C.
    §§ 7701(a)(1), 7702(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3) (providing that an agency
    issuing a final decision on a mixed‑case complaint “shall advise the complainant
    of the right to appeal the matter to the [Board] (not EEOC)”); see also Gubisch v.
    Department of the Treasury, 36 M.S.P.R. 634, 637 (1988) (observing that the
    EEOC has no role in a mixed-case appeal unless and until the Board has issued a
    decision that complies with 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)). In such appeals, “the Board