Robert Cauldwell v. Federal Reserve System ( 2016 )
[…] (a).   Linder v. Department of Justice, 
    122 M.S.P.R. 14
    , ¶ 6 (2014).
    Amended section 2302(b)(9)(B) provides that any employee who has authority to
    take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any p ersonnel action shall not,
    with respect to such authority, take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to
    take, any personnel action against any employee or applicant because of
    “testifying for or otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the ex ercise of
    any right referred to in subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii).”            Amended section
    2302(b)(9)(A), in turn, prohibits the taking or failing to take, or threatening to
    take or fail to take, “any personnel action against an employee or applicant for
    employment, because of – the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance
    right granted by any law, rule, or regulation – (i) with regard to remedying a
    violation of paragraph (8); or (ii) other than with regard to remedying a violation
    of paragraph (8).” Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(1), as amended by the WPEA and
    subject to the provisions of 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(2), in any case involving an
    alleged prohibited personnel practice as described under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8) or