Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] preference-eligible veteran. 
    Id.
     He also argued that the agency’s action denied
    his right to apply for the position in violation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(4). 2 IAF,
    Tab 9 at 2. He enclosed with his appeal a letter from the Department of Labor’s
    (DOL) Veterans’ Employment and Training Service dated January 8, 2015,
    terminating its investigation of his veterans’ preference complaint and concluding
    that the agency followed proper procedures in posting its open position. IAF,
    Tab 1 at 31.
    2
    Section 3304(f)(4) states that: “[t]he area of consideration for all merit promotion
    announcements which include consideration of individuals of the Federal workforce
    shall indicate that preference eligibles and veterans who have been separated from the
    armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service are
    eligible to apply. The announcements shall be publicized in accordance with” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3327
    .
    3
    ¶3         The administrative judge issued an order setting forth the jurisdictional
    requirements under VEOA, and she ordered the appellant to file evidence and
    argument establishing the Board’s jurisdiction. IAF, Tab 2 at 2-3. The agency