Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] (f)(4)did not apply.
    ¶16         Because the appellant has failed to prove by preponderant evidence that the
    agency violated a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference, we deny
    his request for corrective action under VEOA.
    7
    If the Board were to interpret the meaning of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(4) to require that an
    agency must consider applications from preference‑eligible veterans outside of the
    area of consideration stated in a merit promotion announcement open to agency
    employees only, it would render superfluous 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1). See generally
    Mann, 450 F. App’x at 973 (observing that VEOA does “not provide veterans an
    opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the
    announcement will not accept applications from individuals outside its
    own workforce”).
    9
    NOTICE TO THE APPELLANT REGARDING
    YOUR FURTHER REVIEW RIGHTS
    The initial decision, as supplemented by this Final Order, constitutes the
    Board’s final decision in this matter. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.113
    . You have the right to