Dwayne L. Lester v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdictional issue is whether the appellant made a nonfrivolous allegation that
    the agency violated his rights under a statute or regulation rel ating to veterans’
    preference. The appellant alleged that the agency vio lated 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(4)
    by refusing to consider his application for a Supervisory Visual Information
    Specialist position under job announcement ZY-14-MB-125835 because the
    applicant pool was limited to agency employees, and he was not an agency
    employee. IAF, Tab 9 at 15.
    ¶13         As previously stated, pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(4), “[t]he area of
    consideration for all merit promotion announcements which include consideration
    of individuals of the Federal workforce shall indicate that preference eligibles and
    veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable
    conditions after 3 years or more of active service are eligible to apply.”      The
    express language of section 3304(f)(4) relates to veterans’ preference.         We
    therefore find that the appellant made a nonfrivolous allegation of jurisdiction
    based on his claim that the agency violated section 3304(f)(4) by refusing to
    consider his application under a vacancy announcement limiting the area of
    consideration to agency employees only. Accordingly, we must adjudicate the
    merits of this claim.
    ¶14         VEOA provides in pertinent part that “veterans . . . may not be denied the
    opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the
    announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own
    workforce under merit promotion procedures.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1) (emphasis
    8
    added); Dale v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 
    102 M.S.P.R. 646
    , ¶ 13 (2006)
    (finding that VEOA prohibits an agency from denying a preference eligible the
    opportunity to compete).