UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] PFR File, Tab 6 at 6-7. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b), recovery of payments erroneously made under the CSRS shall be waived “when, in the judgment of [OPM], the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” The Board has jurisdiction to review OPM’s final decisions on requests that recovery of annuity overpayments be waived. See Dubin v. Office of Personnel Management, 38 M.S.P.R. 437, 439 (1988); 5 C.F.R. § 831.1304(a)(8), (c)(2).