Kim Loan Huynh v. Social Security Administration ( 2016 )
[…] The administrative judge observed that the Workplace Issues Report did not appear to
    be related to the EEO process or to grievance procedures under the CBA. RD at 9 n.4.
    Nevertheless, he noted that both parties treated it as a protected activity under 5 U.S.C.
    § 2302(b)(9) in their pleadings before the arbitrator and before the Board. RD at 9 n.4.
    Because the record is unclear as to the regulatory or statutory basis for the Workplace
    Issues Report, we will not make a formal finding that the appellant’s filing it was a
    protected activity. The plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9), however, seems
    sufficiently broad to include such a report. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A) (“the exercise
    of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation”).
    In any event, the appellant also filed informal and formal EEO complaints, which are
    undisputedly protected activities. RPF, Tab 13 at 7-8; see, e.g., Bartel v. Federal
    Aviation Administration, 14 M.S.P.R. 24, 33 (1982), aff’d as modified, 30 M.S.P.R.
    451 (1986).
    5