Patrick Tangye MBI v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2014 )
[…] claims of discrimination on the basis of disability, sex, and veteran status. 
    Id. at 3, 6
    .
    ¶6         The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; it is limited to those matters over
    which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit
    Systems Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). An appellant with a
    career-conditional appointment may have a statutory right to appeal adverse
    actions to the Board under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 if he qualifies as an employee
    under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)(i) or (ii). McCormick v. Department of the Air
    Force, 
    307 F.3d 1339
    , 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Under this provision, an individual
    is an “employee” if he “is not serving a probationary or trial period under an
    initial appointment,” or “has completed 1 year of current continuous service
    under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii); Dooley v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 
    112 M.S.P.R. 110
    , ¶ 6 (2009). On review, the appellant admits he was a probationer and offers
    no further argument that he has any prior creditable federal service. PFR File,