Jason Hemann v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2022 MSPB 46 ( 2022 )
[…] statutory filing deadline should be equitably tolled, and we remand the case for
    adjudication on the merits.
    4
    waive the 10-day filing deadline because it was reasonable for him to rely on the
    appeal rights provided by the agency, and that the Board has jurisdiction over his
    appeal.   Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 7-11. 3          The agency has
    responded in opposition to the appellant’s petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3.
    ANALYSIS
    The appeal was untimely filed.
    ¶7        Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (a)(1), “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of
    Veterans Affairs] may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual . . . if the
    Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
    warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” A “covered individual” is an
    individual occupying a position with the agency, with four exceptions not
    relevant here. Ledbetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 
    2022 MSPB 41
    , ¶ 6;
    see 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (h)(1)(A)-(D). Such an individual may appeal to the Board
    any removal, demotion, or suspension of more than 14 days.                 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(A); Ledbetter, 
    2022 MSPB 41
    , ¶ 6. However, an appeal “may only be
    made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such
    removal, demotion, or suspension.”         
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(B); Ledbetter,
    
    2022 MSPB 41
    , ¶ 6.        In calculating the filing deadline under section 714,
    weekends and holidays are excluded. Ledbetter, 
    2022 MSPB 41
    , ¶ 7 n.2.