Rommie Requena v. Department of Homeland Security , 2022 MSPB 39 ( 2022 )
[…] at 6-13.     For the reasons discussed below, we vacate the initial decision and
    remand this appeal for the administrative judge to determine whether the
    appellant is subject to the election of remedies limitations.
    ¶10         The controlling election of remedies statute applies to “[a]n aggrieved
    employee affected by” certain prohibited personnel practices.                  
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (g)(1)-(2). But Title 5 includes multiple distinct definitions of the term
    “employee.” One, at 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (a), is applicable to all of Title 5, “except as
    otherwise provided . . . or when specifically modified.” This provision defines an
    “employee” as an “officer and an individual who is (1) appointed in the civil
    service by one” of the types of individuals enumerated in the statute acting in
    their official capacity; “(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function
    under authority of law or an Executive act;” and (3) subject to the supervision of