Rommie Requena v. Department of Homeland Security , 2022 MSPB 39 ( 2022 )
[…] affirmative defenses, to include a claim that the action appealable to the Board
    5
    The appellant’s IRA appeal has also come before the Board on petition for review.
    See Requena v. Department of Homeland Security, MSPB Docket No. DA-1221-16-
    0488-W-3, Petition for Review File, Tabs 5, 9. We have addressed that appeal in a
    separate decision.
    6
    We have reviewed the relevant legislation enacted during the pendency of this appeal
    and have concluded that it does not affect the outcome of the appeal.
    6
    was taken in reprisal for whistleblowing. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(B); Campbell
    v. Department of the Army, 
    123 M.S.P.R. 674
    , ¶ 11 (2016).         This is because
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(B) states that an adverse or a performance-based action
    appealable to the Board may not be sustained if it is shown “that the decision was
    based on any prohibited personnel practice described in [5 U.S.C. §] 2302(b).”
    Section 2302(b)(8) prohibits reprisal against an employee for making a
    whistleblowing disclosure, while section 2302(b)(9) prohibits reprisal for
    engaging in protected activity. The process is similar when an employee elects to