Mark Abernathy v. Department of the Army , 2022 MSPB 37 ( 2022 )
[…] (b)(8) because “the disclosure was made before the date on which the
    individual was appointed or applied for appointment to a position.”          
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (f)(1)(F). OSC argues that this provision clarifies existing law and should
    therefore be applied to all pending cases. PFR File, Tab 15 at 2-3.
    ¶12        The new statutory language confirms the Board’s interpretation of the prior
    statutory language, as set forth in Greenup, and therefore the result is the same
    7
    Employees of contractors have additional whistleblower protections under 
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    , which provides:
    An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or
    personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise
    discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body
    described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably
    believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or
    grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a
    Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public
    health or safety, or a violation of law, rule or regulation related to a
    Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a
    contract) or grant.
    
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (a)(1). The recourse for such a violation is to submit a complaint to
    the Inspector General of the relevant agency, who will either determine that the
    complaint does not warrant investigation or investigate the complaint and submit a
    report to the head of the agency. 
    42 U.S.C. § 4712
    (b)(1)-(2). The head of the agency