UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] PFR File, Tab 12 at 9-17. In this regard, DHS asserts, among other things, that the general fee provision at
5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1) authorizes the Board to award fees in “any case” involving PPPs, and the Board may grant a remedy under a statute of general application even when there is a specific remedial provision.
Id.We are not persuaded by these arguments. ¶30 Under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1), the Board or an ALJ “may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if the employee . . . is the prevailing party” and the Board or ALJ “determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a [PPP] was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without merit.” Importantly, the “payment by the agency involved” language of section 7701(g)(1) is identical to the language in the 2011 version of section 1204(m)(1). Santella,
328 F.3d at 1376-78. ¶31 Section 7701(g)(1) is an attorney fee provision that is generally applicable to Board appeals, Jacobsen v.