UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 1204(m)(1) in this matter. Pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 1204(m)(1) (2012), DHS, as the agency where the petitioner was employed, is obligated to pay the petitioner’s attorney fees and expenses. ¶19 Having decided that the petitioner is entitled to an award of fees in the interest of justice, there is one issue left to resolve: in an OSC disciplinary action 11 arising under
5 U.S.C. § 1215, 6 which agency should pay the petitioner’s fees? A brief discussion of
5 U.S.C. § 1204(m)(1) is instructive. ¶20 In 1994, Congress created
5 U.S.C. § 1204(m)(1), which stated, in relevant part, that the Board or an ALJ designated to hear a case arising under section 1215 “may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if the employee . . . is the prevailing party and the Board [or ALJ] . . . determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice.” United States Office of Special Counsel, Merit Systems Protection Board: Authorization,
Pub. L. No. 103-424, § 2,
108 Stat. 4361(1994). In Santella,