UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] Mr. Auker filed an IRA appeal, alleging that his 1-day suspension for misconduct was taken in reprisal for his whistleblowing disclosures. Auker,
86 M.S.P.R. 468, ¶ 2. Mr. Auker and the agency subsequently entered into a settlement agreement, the administrative judge dismissed the appeal without making any findings on the merits, and Mr. Auker filed a motion for attorney fees. Id., ¶¶ 2-3. The administrative judge granted the motion, finding that Mr. Auker was entitled to an award under
5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(2), which stated that an appellant in an IRA appeal is entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs “[i]f [he] is the prevailing party before the [Board], and the decision is based on a finding of a [PPP].” Id., ¶¶ 3-4. On review, however, the Board found that section 1221(g)(2) did not apply because, among other things, there was no 17 finding of a PPP. Id., ¶¶ 4-6. The Board held instead that attorney fees may be awarded to Mr. Auker under section 7701(g)(1).