Jennifer Clouse v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] Fund, no such regulations exist regarding underpayments owed to retirees or
    annuitants from the Fund; therefore, the Board lacks jurisdiction to order OPM to
    alter its current payment schedule. 
    Id.
     We know of no statutory or regulatory
    provision specifically addressing the authority of the Board to review an
    adjustment of a repayment schedule based on a debt OPM owes to the annuitant.
    Nevertheless, we disagree with the administrative judge and find that the Board
    has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 8461
    (e)(1).
    ¶9            Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8461
    (e)(1), the Board has jurisdiction to review “an
    administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual”
    under FERS. 3 Eller v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    121 M.S.P.R. 551
    , ¶ 8
    (2014).    OPM is statutorily mandated to take such administrative actions, and
    “shall pay all [FERS] benefits” from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability
    Fund.     
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8401