Samar Azawi v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] assertion is too speculative to constitute a nonfrivolous allegation of a protected
    7
    disclosure.   See Chambers v. Department of the Interior, 
    515 F.3d 1362
    , 1369
    (Fed. Cir. 2008).
    ¶9          Next, we agree with the administrative judge that the appellant did not
    nonfrivolously allege that when she filed her equal employment opportunity
    (EEO) complaints, she participated in protected activity over which MSPB has
    jurisdiction. ID at 6; IAF, Tab 8 at 19-22. Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a), MSPB
    only has IRA jurisdiction over equal employment opportunity (EEO) activity
    covered by 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(A)(i), not (b)(9)(A)(ii).           Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(A)(i), it is a prohibited personnel practice to “take or fail to take, or
    threaten to take or fail to take, any personnel action against any employee . . .
    because of . . . the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted
    by any law, rule, or regulation . . . with regard to remedying a violation of
    [section 2302(b)(8)].” Section 2302(b)(9)(A)(ii) applies to the exercise of such
    rights other than with regard to remedying a violation of (b)(8).         Thus, MSPB
    only has jurisdiction over an appellant’s EEO complaint in an IRA when the