Corey Stoglin v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] IAF, Tab 1 at 7.
    ¶13        According to 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (b):
    An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take
    any adverse employment action against any person because such
    person (1) has taken an action to enforce a protection afforde d any
    person under this chapter, (2) has testified or otherwise made a
    statement in or in connection with any proceeding under this chapter,
    (3) has assisted or otherwise participated in an investigation under
    this chapter, or (4) has exercised a right provided for in this chapter.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (b).     If an appellant engages in one or more forms of the
    protected activity described above, an agency violates section 4311(b) if the
    appellant’s protected activity “is a motivating factor in the employer’s action,
    unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the
    absence of such person’s [protected activity].” 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (c)(2). In other
    words, an agency violates section 4311(b) if it would not have taken the action
    but for the appellant’s protected activity. Burroughs v. Department of the Army,
    
    120 M.S.P.R. 392
    , ¶ 7 (2013).