Generally, an appellant is entitled to a jurisdictional hearing if she raises a nonfrivolous allegation of Board jurisdiction over her appeal. Edwards v. Department of the Air Force,
120 M.S.P.R. 307, ¶ 6 (2013). A nonfrivolous allegation is an assertion that, if proven, could establish the matter at issue.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(s). ¶7 Only an “employee,” as defined under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, can appeal an adverse action to the Board. Winns v. U.S. Postal Service,
124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8 (2017), aff’d sub nom. Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board ,
892 F.3d 1156(Fed. Cir. 2018); see
5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7513(d). Pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(ii), an employee with the right to appeal to the Board includes a preference-eligible employee of the U.S. Postal Service in the excepted service who has completed “1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.” Winns,
124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8. When analyzing section 7511(a)(1)(B), the Board defers to the regulation in