Winns v. U.S. Postal Service,
124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8 (2017), aff’d sub nom. Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board ,
892 F.3d 1156(Fed. Cir. 2018); see
5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7513(d). Pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(ii), an employee with the right to appeal to the Board includes a preference-eligible employee of the U.S. Postal Service in the excepted service who has completed “1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.” Winns,
124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8. When analyzing section 7511(a)(1)(B), the Board defers to the regulation in
5 C.F.R. § 752.402, which defines “current continuous employment” as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.”