Gianna Castro v. Department of Justice ( 2023 )
[…] If you wish to seek review of
    this final decision, you should immediately review the law applicable to your
    claims and carefully follow all filing time limits and requirements. Failure to file
    within the applicable time limit may result in the dismissal of your case by your
    chosen forum.
    Please read carefully each of the three main possible choices of review
    below to decide which one applies to your particular case. If you have questions
    5
    The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016, Pub. L. No. 114 -92,
    § 1086(f)(9), 
    129 Stat. 726
    , 1010 (2015), amended 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
     to state that
    5 U.S.C. chapter 75, subchapter II, “does not apply to . . . a suitability action taken by
    [OPM] under regulations prescribed by [OPM], subject to the rules prescribed by the
    President under [title 5] for the administration of the competitive service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (F). Given our finding that the appellant failed to make a nonfrivolous allegation
    that her termination was a suitability action under OPM’s regulations, we do not
    consider the effect, if any, of section 7512(F) on this appeal, an issue that has not been