Id.4 documenting her termination referenced
5 C.F.R. § 315.805, rather than part 731, as the legal authority for the action. 4 IAF, Tab 2 at 4. ¶5 The appellant asserts that the agency’s finding that she lacked candor in her application is akin to a finding that she had made a “material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment,” which is a factor upon which a suitability action may be taken. PFR File, Tab 1 at 5; see
5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b)(3). However, the appellant has failed to allege facts that, if proven, would show that the agency’s lack-of-candor finding was equivalent to a finding of a “material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment.” IAF, Tab 9 at 13-15; PFR File, Tab 1 at 3-6; see, e.g., Ludlum v. Department of Justice,
278 F.3d 1280, 1283-85 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining that lack of candor and falsification are different, though related, forms of misconduct).