Jorge Guzman v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] among other things), 21 (describing the appellant’s wife’s testimony about the
    12
    appellant when he was on administrative leave and administrative duties).         We
    agree that the administrative judge did not clearly explain her rationale for
    awarding damages in this regard, particularly where she appeared to rely on
    agency actions that predated the 2014 removal action.
    ¶19            We wish to briefly discuss one issue that was not raised by the
    administrative judge or the parties.    The WPEA added 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (g)(4),
    which states that “[a]ny corrective action ordered under this section to correct a
    prohibited personnel practice may include . . . damages reasonably incurred due
    to an agency investigation of the employee, if such investigation was commenced,
    expanded, or extended in retaliation for the disclosure . . . that formed the basis of
    the corrective action.” According to the legislative history, section 1221(g)(4)
    “create[d] an additional avenue for financial relief once an employee is able to
    prove a claim under the [whistleblower protection statutes], if the employee can