Jorge Guzman v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] decision that awarded the appellant $250,000 in nonpecuniary damages for further
    analysis of the question of whether such damages may be based, in part, on the impact
    of actions that predated the removal.
    14
    Section 8425(b)(1) of Title 5 of the U.S. Code states, in pertinent part, that a law
    enforcement officer who attains the age of 57 shall be separated on the last day of the
    month in which he becomes 57, unless the agency head exempts him from automatic
    separation until the employee becomes 60 years old.                 
    5 U.S.C. § 8425
    (b)(1)
    Additionally, section 8425(b)(1) requires that the agency “shall notify the employee in
    writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date.”
    9
    filed a petition for review of the compliance initial decision. AID at 7 n.2. She
    explained that her award of back pay and related benefits as co nsequential
    damages was not intended to permit double recovery of back pay and benefits;