Essentially identical sentences appear in another statutory provision,
5 U.S.C. § 8335(b)(1), which provides for the mandatory separation of an LEO who is otherwise eligible for retirement under address the dispositive issue in this case, which is a question of statutory interpretation, and thus are not material to the outcome in this case. See
5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d). 6 the Civil Service Retirement System on the last day of the month in which that LEO becomes 57 years of age. Section 8335(b)(1) similarly provides in relevant part: The employing office shall notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
5 U.S.C. § 8335(b)(1). Although section 8335(b) was first enacted as part of Pub. L. No. 93–350,
88 Stat. 355(July 12, 1974), and section 8425 was enacted as part of
Pub.