Frederica Stevens v. Department of the Navy ( 2022 )
[…] 179 F.3d 1368
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 1999), the U.S. Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that, if the deciding official receives ex parte
    new and material evidence, this constitutes a violation of the employee’s due
    process rights. 4 Here, however, we discern no basis to disturb the administrative
    judge’s conclusion that the appellant failed to show that any such violation
    occurred. ID at 11-14. To this end, the appellant’s petition does not specifically
    identify the new and material evidence on which the deciding official purportedly
    relied. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (a)(2) (“A petitioner who alleges that the judge
    made erroneous findings of material fact must explain why the challenged factual
    determination is incorrect and identify specific evidence in the record that
    demonstrates the error.”). To the extent the appellant contends that the deciding
    official’s discussions with agency management officials regarding her proposed
    removal constituted new and material information, we find that a different
    outcome is not warranted. ID at 11-14; see Blank v.