Willette McComb v. Department of the Air Force ( 2022 )
[…] appellant a reasonable opportunity to improve by giving her a detailed PIP letter
    and written feedback during the PIP and that her supervisor made herself
    available to provide assistance but that the appellant did not request further
    assistance). Therefore, we find that the agency proved by substantial evidence
    that it provided the appellant with a reasonable opportunity to improve her
    performance.
    The agency proved that the appellant’s performance was deficient
    following her completion of the PIP.
    ¶19        The appellant also argues that 
    5 U.S.C. § 4303
     requires the agency to
    include references to “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the
    employee on which the proposed action is based” and that the agency failed to
    provide any detailed references to specific deficiencies.        PFR File, Tab 1
    at 13-14.   We disagree.     Although the proposal notice discusses some of the
    appellant’s performance deficiencies in a general fashion, IAF, Tab 5 at 28, it