Eric Williams v. Department of the Navy ( 2022 )
[…] (2002) (finding that an agency is not required to fill a particular vacancy an d does
    not violate an applicant’s veterans’ preference rights when it chooses not to make
    a selection), aff’d, No. 02-3270, 
    2008 WL 5753074
     (Fed. Cir. Jan. 10, 2008).
    ¶17         Second, we agree with the administrative judge that the agency did not
    violate   the   appellant’s   veterans’   preference   rights   when   it   appointed
    nonpreference eligibles to the Contract Specialist positions under the EHA
    program through the name request method.          Under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1705
    (f), for
    purposes of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
     and other statutes not implicated here, the Secretary
    of Defense may “designate any category of positions in the acquisition workforce
    as positions for which there exists a shortage of candidates or there is a critical
    hiring need,” and he may use the authorities in such sections to recruit and make
    direct hires. 
    10 U.S.C. § 1705
    (f)(1)-(2). Section 3304(a)(3) of title 5, in turn,
    provides authority for agencies to hire candidates “without regard to the provision