Eric Williams v. Department of the Navy ( 2022 )
[…] under a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference . Williams, MSPB
    Docket No. DC-3330-16-0292-I-1, Remand Order at ¶¶ 12, 18. After holding a
    hearing, however, the administrative judge concluded that the appellant failed to
    establish his right-to-compete claim or his veterans’ preference claim by
    preponderant evidence. RID at 6-19. For the reasons set forth below, we agree.
    The administrative judge correctly determined that the appellant failed to prove
    his right-to-compete claim by preponderant evidence.
    ¶7         Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1), agencies must afford preference eligibles
    and other covered individuals “the opportunity to compete for vacant positions
    for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from
    individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotio n procedures.” The
    6
    requirement that agencies afford covered individuals the right to compete
    pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1) is not limited merely to situations in which an
    agency elects to use merit promotion procedures but, rather, is triggered when an