563 F.3d 1326, 1330 (Fed. Cir.), modified on other grounds on rehearing,
571 F.3d 1363(Fed. Cir. 2009). Federal agencies are required to develop performance appraisal systems that provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees and permit removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance , but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.
Id.OPM “shall review each performance appraisal system developed by an agency . . . and determine whether the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this subchapter.”
5 U.S.C. § 4304(b)(1). If OPM “determines that a system does not meet the requirements of this subchapter . . . [ it] shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or to correct operatio ns under the system, and any such agency shall take any action so required.”
5 U.S.C. § 4304(b)(3). ¶9 OPM’s implementing regulations provide further guidance regarding agency performance appraisal systems.