Office of Government Ethics,
103 M.S.P.R. 183, ¶ 6 (2006);
5 C.F.R. § 430.208(d). Agencies shall submit to OPM for its approval a description of its appraisal system,
5 C.F.R. § 430.209(a), which OPM shall review and approve,
5 C.F.R. § 430.210(a). ¶10 An agency must implement performance appraisal plans that conform to requirements set forth in OPM’s approval of its performance appraisal system. See Salmon v. Social Security Administration,
663 F.3d 1378, 1384-85 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (finding that the employee’s performance plan was consistent with the framework approved by OPM);
5 C.F.R. § 430.205(a) (requiring each agency to establish at least one appraisal program “of specific procedures and requirements to be implemented in accordance with the applicable agency appraisal system ”). ¶11 An agency policy statement, like the agency’s completed OPM Form 1631 here, that is neither published in the Federal Register nor binding on the public, only binds the agency if it so intended. Farrell v. Department of the Interior,
314 F.3d 584, 590 (Fed. Cir. 2002).