If OPM “determines that a system does not meet the requirements of this subchapter . . . [ it] shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or to correct operatio ns under the system, and any such agency shall take any action so required.”
5 U.S.C. § 4304(b)(3). ¶9 OPM’s implementing regulations provide further guidance regarding agency performance appraisal systems. An agency appraisal system shall establish agencywide policies and parameters for the application and operation of performance appraisals within the agency for employees covered by the system.
5 C.F.R. § 430.204(b). At a minimum, an agency system shall, among other things, “[s]pecify the flexibilities an agency program established under the system has for setting . . . [t]he number(s) of performance levels at which critical and 6 non-critical elements may be appraised,” and “[t]he pattern of summary levels that may be assigned in a rating of record.”
5 C.F.R. § 430.204(b)(3)(iii)-(iv). Agency performance appraisal systems may include between two and five summary rating levels. Jackson-Francis v. Office of Government Ethics,
103 M.S.P.R. 183, ¶ 6 (2006);