Therefore, we DENY the petition for review and AFFIRM the initial decision, which is now the Board’s final decision.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.113. ¶2 The administrative judge, in an initial decision, found that the appellant failed to meet his burden of proving that he was entitled to a CSRS annuity. Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 8, Initial Decision (ID). He correctly concluded that the appellant’s service between August 1970 and August 1971 was a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less, excluded from Civil Service Retirement Act (CSRA) coverage. ID at 5; IAF, Tab 4 at 25, 30 -31; see
5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a)(1) (excluding from retirement coverage “[e]mployees serving under appointments limited to one year or less, except annuitants appointed by the President to fill unexpired terms of office on or after January 1, 1976 . . . ”); see also Encarnado v. Office of Personnel Management,
116 M.S.P.R. 301, ¶ 8 (2011) (recognizing that temporary, intermittent, term, and excepted indefinite appointments have been excluded from CSRS coverage).