Robert Conley v. Department of Defense ( 2022 )
[…] former employee, or applicant for employment.” Fishbein, 
    102 M.S.P.R. 4
    , ¶ 11.
    To be an employee under section 1221(a), an individual must meet the definition
    of employee under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    . 
    Id., ¶ 12
    . Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (a), an
    “employee” is: (1) an officer and an individual who is appointed in the civil
    service by one of the types of individuals enumerated in the statute acting in their
    official capacity; (2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under
    3
    Under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1601
    , the Secretary of Defense has the authority to establish certain
    defense intelligence positions “without regard to the provisions of any other law
    relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.”
    5
    authority of law or an Executive act; and (3) subject to the supervision of an
    authorized official while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.
    The “civil service” is defined as “all appointive positions in the executive,