Id. at 3-4. ¶7 As pertinent here, creditable service under FERS includes covered service performed after 1986.
5 C.F.R. § 842.304(a). The administrative judge correctly found that, for service to be covered, an individual must, among other things, be an “employee, Member, or specifically covered by another provision of law.” ID 4 at 4;
5 C.F.R. § 842.103(a). The definition of “employee” does not include “any individual excluded under section 8402(c) of this title.”
5 U.S.C. § 8401(11)(ii). Section 8402(c)(1) provides the following: [OPM] may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee or group of employees in or under . . . the United States Postal Service . . . whose employment is temporary or intermittent, except an employee whose employment is part-time career employment (as defined in section 3401(2)).
5 U.S.C. § 8402(c)(1). “Part-time career employment” is defined by
5 U.S.C. § 3401(2) as excluding employment on a temporary or intermittent basis.
5 U.S.C. § 3401(2). Under the authority granted in