Karen Moore v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] ¶5            The appellant has timely petitioned for review.           Re mand Petition for
    Review File, Tab 1. While the appellant does not challenge the administrative
    judge’s determination as to the merits of her appeal or his guidance that her
    request for attorney fees should be adjudicated in an addendum proceeding, the
    appellant asserts that the administrative judge erred in not addressing her request
    4
    for damages in the remand initial decision issued in the proceeding on the merits.
    
    Id. at 7-8
    . We disagree.
    ¶6         Under 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.202
    (e)(1), “[a] proceeding on the merits is a
    proceeding to decide an appeal of an agency action ,” that is, to determine whether
    the appellant should be restored to the status quo ante. Gilbert v. Department of
    the Interior, 
    101 M.S.P.R. 238
    , ¶ 5 (2006). Status quo ante relief requires, in
    most instances, restoring the appellant to the position she occupied prior to the