Dowd v. United States,
713 F.2d 720, 723-24 (Fed. Cir. 1983). Although an individual agency action or decision that is not a rule or practice of some kind does not qualify as an employment practice, an agency’s misapplication of a valid OPM requirement may constitute an employment practice. Prewitt v. Merit Systems Protection Board,
133 F.3d 885, 887 (Fed. Cir. 1998). ¶10 As stated previously, the second jurisdictional prong is a nonfrivolous allegation that the employment practice violated a basic requirement for employment practices set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 300.103. That regulation requires that employment practices be based on a “job analysis to identify: (1) The basic duties and responsibilities; (2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to 5 perform the duties and responsibilities; and (3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates.” 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(a). There also must be a “rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled . . . and the employment practice used.” 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(b)(1).