Kelly M. Bates v. Department of Defense ( 2015 )
[…] Management, 24 M.S.P.R. 224, 225 (1984)). Applying its determinations in a
    “fair and even manner” means that the agency treated similar employees similarly
    and justified any deviations with legitimate management reasons. 
    Id. ¶8 Agencies,
    however, may exercise considerable discretion in taking actions
    to avoid a deficit. See Waksman v. Department of Commerce, 37 M.S.P.R. 640,
    645 (1988), aff’d sub nom. Harris v. Department of Commerce, 
    878 F.2d 1447
         (Fed. Cir. 1989) (Table).       Furloughs are one such tool for that purpose.
    See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5) (defining furlough as “the placing of an employee in a
    temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other
    nondisciplinary reasons”); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (same).      In determining whether
    the agency structured a furlough in a fair and even manner, the Board will not
    second guess the agency’s assessment of its mission requirements and priorities,