Kelly M. Bates v. Department of Defense ( 2015 )
[…] that the agency could not fairly change its interpretation of the statute during the
    3-month period between the two furloughs. Id.; see IAF, Tab 16 at 4, 10-11. The
    2
    The statute states:
    The number of, and the amount of funds available to be paid to, indirectly
    funded Government employees of the Department of Defense may not
    be . . . managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of
    man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum
    number of employees.
    10 U.S.C. § 129(b)(2). The term “indirectly funded Government employees” means
    civilian employees “who are employed by industrial-type activities, the Major Range
    and Test Facility Base, or commercial-type activities described in section 2208 of this
    title; and . . . whose salaries and benefits are funded from sources other than
    appropriated funds.” 10 U.S.C. § 129(c).
    10
    administrative judge explained that he was unable to address the agency’s
    apparent decision not to furlough the appellant during the government shutdown,
    but he found nothing in the statutory language that prohibited DOD from