Mr. Charles v. Neighoff v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] suitability determination under 5 C.F.R. part 731, there is no indication in the record
    that the agency took a suitability action under that part. Rather, as stated above, the
    agency terminated the appellant pursuant to its authority under 5 C.F.R. part 315. See
    5 C.F.R. § 731.103(g) (“Nothing in this part precludes an agency from taking an
    adverse action against an employee under the procedures and standards of part 752 of
    this chapter or terminating a probationary employee under the procedures of part 315 or
    part 359 of this chapter.”); 
    id., § 731.203(f)
    (“Where behavior covered by this part may
    also form the basis for an action under parts 315, 359, or 752 of this chapter, an agency
    may take the action under part 315, 359, or 752 of this chapter, as appropriate, instead
    of under this part.”).
    3
    Initial Decision (RID). The administrative judge determined that the appellant
    was a preference eligible in the excepted service at the time of his termination
    and that he failed to nonfrivolously allege that he was an “employee” with appeal