Mr. Charles v. Neighoff v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] RID
    at 5-8.
    ¶5         The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision. Remand
    Petition for Review (RPFR) File, Tab 1 at 5, 7-10.        The agency has filed an
    opposition, and the appellant has filed a reply. RPFR File, Tabs 3–4.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶6         Although an individual serving a probationary period has limited rights to
    appeal his termination to the Board, see 5 C.F.R. 315.806, he may nonetheless
    appeal his removal as an adverse action appeal if he meets the definition of
    “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1), see McCormick v. Department of the
    Air Force, 
    307 F.3d 1339
    , 1340-43 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The statutory definition of
    “employee” includes “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has
    completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
    positions--(i) in an Executive agency; or (ii) in the United States Postal Service or
    Postal Regulatory Commission.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). It also includes “an
    individual in the competitive service--(i) who is not serving a probationary or
    trial period under an initial appointment; or (ii) who has completed 1 year of
    current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to
    1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). Thus, we first address whether the
    appellant’s position was in the competitive or excepted service.
    4
    The administrative judge erred in determining that the appellant’s position was in
    the excepted service.