Felicia Y. Finley v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] that she does not think “all the documentation was turned in.” 
    Id.
    ¶6         The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been
    given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.         Maddox v. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir 1985). As correctly stated by the
    administrative judge, an employee in the competitive service, such as the
    appellant, may have a statutory right to appeal adverse actions to the Board under
    5 U.S.C. chapter 75 if she qualifies as an employee under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1).
    ID at 3.   Under this provision, an individual is an “employee” if she is “not
    serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment,” or “has
    completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary
    appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(A); McCormick v.
    Department of the Air Force, 
    307 F.3d 1339
    , 1341-43 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    ¶7         Probationers who are not employees under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
     may appeal a