UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
[…] See PFR File, Tab 1 at 8. The appellant’s ineligibility to secure another VA loan, moreover, is best categorized as a nonpecuniary consequence which falls outside of the scope of recovery under section 1221(g). See Bohac,
239 F.3d at 1342. Similarly, we find that the reference to the loan compromise on the appellant’s credit history is also nonpecuniary in nature and cannot justify an award of consequential damages. 9 ¶12 Finally, we note that the remedial purpose of the consequential damages provision of section 1221(g) does not warrant a different result. See
5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)(A)(i) (“corrective action may include . . . that the individual be placed, as nearly as possible, in the position the individual would have been in had the prohibited personnel practice not occurred”); Bohac,
239 F.3d at 1343(discussing the legislative history of the 1994 amendments to section 1221(g)).