Robert M. Miller v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] 2302(b)(9)(A) provides that any employee who has authority to take, direct others
    to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action shall not, with respect to
    such authority, take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any
    personnel action against any employee because of:
    (A) the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted
    by any law, rule, or regulation—
    (i) with regard to remedying a violation of paragraph (8); or
    (ii) other than with regard to remedying a violation of paragraph
    (8).
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1), as amended by the WPEA, and subject to the
    provisions of section 1221(e)(2), in any case involving an alleged PPP as
    described under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or
    (D), “the Board shall order such corrective action as the Board considers
    appropriate if the employee . . . has demonstrated that a disclosure or protected
    activity described under section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C),
    or (D) was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken or is to
    be taken.”
    ¶15          In Hooker, 120 M.S.P.R. 629, ¶¶ 11-15, the Board used the analytical
    framework set forth in Landsgraf v. USI Film Products, 
    511 U.S. 244
    (1994), to
    determine that the retroactive application of the new IRA appeal right in section