Percy Ledbetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2022 MSPB 41 ( 2022 )
[…] by his late filing. ID at 3-4. She found that, other than his pro se status, the
    appellant offered no justification for his untimely filing and that, even u sing a
    30-day filing period, his 14-day delay was not minimal. ID at 4. Accordingly,
    she dismissed the appeal. ID at 5.
    ¶5           The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR)
    File, Tab 1. The agency has responded in opposition. PFR File, Tab 3.
    ANALYSIS
    The appellant’s appeal was untimely filed.
    ¶6           Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (a)(1), “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of
    Veterans Affairs] may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual . . . if the
    Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
    warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” A “covered individual” is an
    individual occupying a position at the agency, with four exceptions not relevant
    here.     See 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (h)(1)(A)-(D).       Such individual may appeal to
    4
    the Board any removal, demotion, or suspension of more than 14 days. 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(A). However, an appeal “may only be made if such appeal is made
    not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or
    suspension.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(B).
    ¶7         Here, the effective date of the appellant’s removal was November 8, 2017.
    IAF, Tab 18 at 11. Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(4)(B), his appeal was due on or