Richard L. Miller v. Office of Personnel Management , 2016 MSPB 44 ( 2016 )
[…] 8332(c)(2) provides that an employee usually cannot receive both military and
    1
    The administrative judge also found that the appellant was not entitled to civili an
    service credit from June 21 through 30, 1982, because he did not waive his military
    service credit for the same period. ID at 5-7. Neither party disputes that finding on
    review, and we decline to disturb it.
    4
    civilian retirement service credit for the same periods.         Forsythe v. Office of
    Personnel Management, 
    85 M.S.P.R. 593
    , ¶¶ 6, 9 (2000).               Section 8332(c)(2)
    states the following:
    If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any
    period of military service, the service of the employee or Member
    may not include credit for such period of military service unless the
    retired pay is awarded—
    (A) based on a service-connected disability—
    (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States ; or
    (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of
    duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of
    title 38; or
    (B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that
    title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer
    Personnel Management Act).
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (c)(2);see 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.301
    (a)(2) (stating the same exception
    using different language).
    ¶9         In addition, section 8332(j) provides that, absent a deposit, post-1956
    military service is excluded from civilian service credit once an employee
    becomes eligible for Social Security old-age benefits.            Hooten v. Office of
    Personnel Management, 
    114 M.S.P.R. 205
    , ¶ 6 (2010). Section 8332(j)(1) states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, [post-1956]
    military service, except military service covered by military leave
    with pay from a civilian position . . . shall be excluded in
    determining the aggregate period of service on which an
    annuity . . . is based . . . if the individual . . . is entitled, or would on
    proper application be entitled, at the time of that determination, to
    monthly old-age or survivors benefits under section 402 of title 42
    based on the individual’s wages and self-employment income.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (j)(1); see 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.301
    (a)(3) (stating the same exception
    using different language); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (j)(2) (permitting an employee
    to make a service deposit, with interest, in order to receive credit for military