DLA MARITIME v. Department of Defense ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant Williams either received the information
    he asserts that the DLA did not provide, or he failed to show that the DLA denied
    him access to the information when he requested it. Because the furlough action
    was taken pursuant to the adverse action procedures set forth in chapter 75, he
    received notice of the proposed furlough action and an opportunity to reply before
    5
    the DLA issued a final decision. Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 18-22. The proposal
    notice set forth the agency’s reasons as to why the furlough was necessary. Id.
    at 20; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(1) (“An employee against whom an action is
    proposed is entitled to . . . at least 30 days’ advance written notice . . . stating the
    specific reasons for the proposed action.”). The proposal notice also informed
    him of his right to review the materials upon which the agency relied in taking the
    furlough action.     Williams IAF, Tab 4 at 21; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404
    (b)(1).