See
5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7513(d); Mathis v. U.S. 5 Postal Service,
865 F.2d 232(Fed. Cir. 1988). Pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B), the definition of an employee with the right to appeal to the Board includes a preference-eligible U.S. Postal Service employee who has completed “1 year of current, continuous service” in the same or similar positions. 6
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B); see
5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(b)(8), 7513(d); Mathis,
865 F.2d at 232-33. An implementing regulation promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM),
5 C.F.R. § 752.402, defines current continuous service as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.” 7 ¶10 The appellant does not dispute that he was terminated from the CCA position approximately 3 months after his appointment to that position, and that there was a 5-day period between the end of his RCA appointment and the effective date of his CCA appointment.