Corey D. Stoglin v. Department of the Air Force , 2015 MSPB 43 ( 2015 )
[…] status position. RF, Tab 13 at 4; IAF I-1, Tab 8 at 72-73, 79. The employment of
    such nondual status employees is authorized by 
    10 U.S.C. § 10217
    (a), and the
    incumbents are civilian employees.    
    10 U.S.C. § 10217
    (a).    Although they are
    employees of the Department of Defense, and thus considered federal employees
    for most purposes, National Guard civilian technicians are considered state
    employees    for   USERRA     purposes.      Title   38,   United   States   Code,
    section 4303(4)(B), which is part of the statutory section containing definitions
    applicable to USERRA, specifically states that, “[i]n the case of a National Guard
    technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the
    adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.” Likewise, the
    Department of Labor’s regulations implementing USERRA state that “[a]
    National Guard civilian technician is considered a State employee for USERRA
    purposes, although he or she is considered a Federal employee for most other
    purposes.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.306