Robert Southerland v. Department of Defense , 2014 MSPB 88 ( 2014 )
[…] prevailing party). 4 Indeed, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and
    the Board have expressly adopted the standard set forth by the U.S. Supreme
    Court that an appellant is considered to have prevailed in a case and to be entitled
    to attorney fees only if he obtains an “enforceable order” resulting in a “material
    alteration of the legal relationship of the parties.” Baldwin, 115 M.S.P.R. 413,
    ¶ 11 (citing Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Department
    4
    In Baldwin and Driscoll, the Board considered fee petitions made pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
    § 7701(g)(1), which states, in relevant part, that the Board “may require payment by the
    agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if the
    employee . . . is the prevailing party and the Board . . . determines that payment by the
    agency is warranted in the interest of justice.” Because the Board has held that
    section 7701(g)(2) is not a separate basis upon which an appellant may be entitled to a
    fee award, but rather only provides how the amount of a fee award authorized under
    subsection (g)(1) can be calculated, Burch v. Department of Homeland Security,