Kathleen Mary Kaplan v. Department of the Air Force ( 2014 )
[…] the Board’s jurisdiction.   See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7511-7514; 5 C.F.R. §§ 752.401,
    1201.3(a)(1).
    ¶9        Nor has the appellant alleged facts that could support a finding jurisdiction
    over the agency’s action as a negative suitability determination. A “[s]uitability
    determination means a decision by [the Office of Personnel Management] or an
    agency with delegated authority that a person is suitable or is not suitable for
    employment in covered positions in the Federal Government or a specific Federal
    agency,” based on the specific factors set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b). See
    5 C.F.R. § 731.101. A “[c]overed position means a position in the competitive
    6
    service, a position in the excepted service where the incumbent can be
    noncompetitively converted to the competitive service, and a career appointment
    to a position in the Senior Executive Service.” 5 C.F.R. § 731.101. We find that
    the appellant’s allegation that the agency removed her from the RAND
    Fellowship position and deemed her permanently ineligible for all future CDE
    programs, even if proven, does not establish jurisdiction over her appeal as a