Goeke and Bottini v. Department of Justice ( 2015 )
[…] and the agency has filed a unified reply, 
    id., Tabs 13-14.
    3
    ¶6            Before addressing the analysis, we note that we are finding below that the
    agency committed not one, but two, significant errors, both of which were
    harmful to the appellants. Either of these harmful procedural errors, standing
    alone, would have justified the outcome reached in this case. We now turn our
    attention to these two errors.
    ANALYSIS
    The agency committed harmful procedural error by deviating from its PMRU
    disciplinary process.
    ¶7            Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2), an agency’s adverse action “may not be
    sustained . . . if the employee or applicant for employment (A) shows harmful
    error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision[.]”
    Reversal of an agency’s action is therefore required where an appellant
    establishes that the agency committed a procedural error that likely had a harmful
    3
    The agency filed two copies of its reply brief captioned in both appeals.
    5