Rakhmatulla Asatov v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2015 )
[…] from the Selective Service System showing that he registered under Selective Service
    law, was exempt from registering, or his failure to register was neither knowing nor
    willful, as determined by OPM. RRF, Tab 1 at 12. The agency notified the petitioner
    that failure to provide the requested documentation would result in the withdrawal of its
    tentative offer of a position without further notice. 
    Id. 4 ¶5
            The defect in the petitioner’s request is that OPM’s regulations merely
    state what the statute that they implement provides. Section 300.701 reproduces
    verbatim 5 U.S.C. § 3328(a), which states:
    (a)    An individual -
    (1) Who was born after December 31, 1959, and is or was required to
    register under section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act (50
    U.S.C. App. 453); and
    (2) Who is not so registered or knowingly and willfully failed to
    register before his requirement terminated or became inapplicable to
    the individual, shall be ineligible for appointment to a position in an
    executive agency of the Federal Government.
    Section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. app. § 453, which is
    referred to in section 3328(a)(1), provides:
    (a)       Except as otherwise provided in this title . . . it shall be the
    duty of every male citizen of the United States, and every other
    male person residing in the United States, who, on the day or days