Michael A. Murphy Boston v. Department of the Army ( 2015 )
[…] rights under the agency’s regulations, which are reasonable and consistent with
    the requirement in 10 U.S.C. § 1601(a)(2) that it consider “the availability of
    preference eligibles for appointment.”
    ¶8         The Intelligence Specialist positions to which the appellant applied are in
    the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System (DCIPS) and were filled
    under the agency’s Title 10 hiring authority.        See IAF, Tab 6 at 15; DoDI
    No. 1400.25, Volume 2005, Enclosure 1, Enclosure 2, ¶ 2. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C.
    § 1601, the Secretary of Defense may “establish, as positions in the excepted
    service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the
    Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the
    Department” and “appoint individuals to those positions (after taking into
    consideration the availability of preference eligibles for appointment to those
    positions).”   10 U.S.C. § 1601(a)(1)-(2).     The Secretary’s authority to do so
    4
    Further, the administrative judge erred in finding that merit promotion procedures
    applied to the agency’s selections from the status list. These procedures generally are
    limited to selecting among internal candidates and thus would not apply here. See
    Joseph v. Federal Trade Commission, 103 M.S.P.R. 684, ¶ 11 (2006), aff’d, 
    505 F.3d 1380
     (Fed. Cir. 2007).
    6
    “applies without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the
    appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.” 10 U.S.C.
    § 1601(b).
    ¶9          Because Title 10 appointments are made “without regard to the provisions
    of any other law relating to the appointment . . . of employees,” the Board has
    held that Title 5 veterans’ preference rules do not apply to positions filled
    pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1601. See Wilks v. Department of the Army, 91 M.S.P.R.
    70, ¶¶ 8-9 (2002); see also Montee v. Department of the Army, 110 M.S.P.R. 271,