Merritt C. Brown v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2015 )
[…] CSRS and FERS Handbook for Personnel and Payroll Offices, Section
    10A1.3-4(B), Office of Personnel Management (Apr. 1998), available at http:
    //www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publication-forms/csrsfers-handbook/. Upon
    his rehire in August 2004, the appellant had 2 months and 22 days of prior CSRS
    service and 13 years and 10 months of prior FSPS service. Thus, he would have
    met the 5-year test only if his prior FSPS service constitutes creditable civilian
    service. As set forth below, we agree with the administrative judge that it does
    not.
    ¶9          Section 8402(b)(2)(A) of chapter 5 excludes from FERS employees who
    have been separated from service after “having been subject to subchapter I of
    chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” and “having completed at
    least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I of chapter 8 of
    title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.”         
    5 U.S.C. § 8402
    (b)(2)(A).
    Subchapter I of chapter 8 of Title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 contains
    provisions detailing the FSRDS. See Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act
    of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-335, §§ 402, 415, 
    100 Stat. 609
    , 614-15 (1986)