Franz Muller v. Department of the Interior ( 2015 )
[…] after his accident in 2010, PFR File, Tab 1 at 19-22, the initial decision reflects
    otherwise, ID at 24. Accordingly, we proceed to whether the judge rightly found
    that these were not protected disclosures.
    ¶21         The appellant asserts that the administrative judge erred in finding that his
    “disclosures of lack of airworthiness to investigators and officials outside his
    8
    5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(1) sets out several types of disclosures that shall not be excluded
    from the whistleblower protections of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). By contrast, 5 U.S.C.
    § 2302(f)(2) separately addresses disclosures made during the normal course of duty, to
    include additional language indicating that such a disclosure shall not be excluded from
    the whistleblower protections of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) “if any employee who has
    authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action
    with respect to the employee making the d isclosure, took, failed to take, or threatened
    to take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to that employee in reprisal for the
    disclosure.” Disclosures made in the course of duty are protected only if the employee
    also proves that the agency took the personnel action with an improper retaliatory
    motive. Benton-Flores, 121 M.S.P.R. 428, ¶ 15.
    11
    chain of command” were not protected.