Franz Muller v. Department of the Interior ( 2015 )
[…] public health or safety, and/or gross mismanagement, while the June 28, 2010
    correspondence was protected because it concerned the violation of a law, rule, or
    regulation. See PFR File, Tab 1 at 34-36. We disagree.
    ¶22         A protected disclosure is one that the appellant reasonably believed to
    evidence gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, a
    substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or any violation of a
    law, rule, or regulation. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). The test for determining if an
    employee’s belief concerning such a matter is reasonable is as follows: “could a
    disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily
    ascertainable by the employee reasonably conclude that the actions of the
    government     evidence    [the   wrongdoing      in   question]?”       Lachance      v.
    White, 
    174 F.3d 1378
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
    ¶23         In determining whether a disclosure is protected because of a reasonable
    belief that it evidenced a substantial and specific danger to public health or