Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2016 )
[…] deductions and did not make the requisite redeposit during his subsequent period
    of Federal employment from 2010 to 2011.          ID at 7; IAF, Tab 7 at 6.    The
    6
    appellant does not dispute these findings on review. PFR File, Tabs 1, 5. He
    argues, however, that the administrative judge erred in finding that he did not
    qualify for an exception to the redeposit requirement. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7-10.
    ¶10        A former Federal employee may elect to receive a lump-sum refund of his
    previously paid retirement deductions. 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a). Upon receipt of that
    payment, the employee “voids all annuity rights . . . based on the service on
    which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee . . . is reemployed in the
    service.” 
    Id. Under 5
    U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1), the loss of annuity rights may be
    cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest.
    
    Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31
    ;      Sanchez    v.   Office    of      Personnel