Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2016 )
[…] cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest.
    
    Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31
    ;      Sanchez    v.   Office    of      Personnel
    Management,     47 M.S.P.R.   343,     346‑47   (1991).    In   addition,    5 U.S.C.
    § 8334(d)(2)(B), as implemented by 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1), allows certain
    employees, who are otherwise eligible to receive a nondisability annuity under
    CSRS, to receive credit for a period of refunded service without making the
    redeposit.   In such a case, the employee will receive an annuity at a reduced
    rate. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(2)(B); 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(2). This exception to the
    redeposit requirement is available only to: (1) employees “whose retirement is
    based on a separation occurring before October 28, 2009, and who [have] not
    completed payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of
    service that ended before October 1, 1990 . . . provided the nondisability annuity
    commences after December 1, 1990”; and (2) employees “whose retirement is
    based on a separation on or after October 28, 2009, and who [have] not completed
    payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of service that
    ended before March 1, 1991.”         5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1)(i)‑(ii); see 5 U.S.C.