Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2016 )
[…] equitable estoppel because PTO “reinstated him in 2011 as a career conditional
    employee” rather than reinstating him as a former career employee with tenure
    status, in violation of 5 C.F.R. § 315.201(c)(4). PFR File, Tab 1 at 10-11, 15-17.
    He argues that the administrative judge erred in finding that this allegation was
    irrelevant to the estoppel issue because “[v]iolation of the law is always
    affirmative misconduct.”      
    Id. at 10;
    ID at 13.    Moreover, he argues, PTO’s
    violation of section 315.201(c)(4) “affirmatively precluded him from receiving
    any benefit counseling.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 10.
    12
    ¶21        Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 315.401, “an agency may appoint by reinstatement to
    a competitive service position a person who previously was employed under
    career or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent).” 5 C.F.R. § 315 .401(a)
    (emphasis added). Such appointments are exempt from the 1-year probationary
    period if     the individual previously satisfied that requirement.             5 C.F.R.
    § 315.201(c)(4). Although it appears that the appellant may have been eligible