Ilan Fouks v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2015 MSPB 37 ( 2015 )
[…] employed, with or without a reduction in pay. 
    5 C.F.R. § 531.203
    . Thus, that
    4
    definition notes a distinction between “grade” and “pay” and recognizes that a
    change in one does not necessarily require a change in the other. The adverse
    action procedures established in 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 similarly differentiate
    between a “reduction in pay” and a “reduction in grade.” 1 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    .
    Under chapter 75, “grade” is defined as “a level of classification under a position
    classification system.”     
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(3).         It is noteworthy that this
    definition does not include any explicit reference to pay. The statute separately
    defines “pay” as “the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for
    the position held by an employee.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(4).              We find that the
    statutory language clearly provides that chapter 75 may apply when there has
    been either a reduction in grade or a reduction in pay.
    ¶8         Here, the agency’s action was undeniably a reduction in grade for the