Ilan Fouks v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2015 MSPB 37 ( 2015 )
[…] competitive selection process for a position that was advertised and graded at the
    GS-12 level.    IAF, Tab 6, Subtab 8.      As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. chapter 75
    establishes a process, including Board appeal rights, that generally applies when
    qualified federal employees are subjected to certain actions, including a
    “reduction in grade” or a “reduction in pay.” 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7512
    , 7513(d). The
    agency argues, and the administrative judge found, that the appellant’s demotion
    cannot be reviewed by the Board based on 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    (b)(15), which
    provides that the adverse action appeal process under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 does
    not apply to the “[r]eduction of an employee’s rate of basic pay from a rate that is
    contrary to law or regulation.” PFR File, Tab 3 at 8-9; ID at 5. For the following
    reasons, we find that the agency’s action was more than just a correction to the
    appellant’s rate of basic pay within the meanin g of 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    (b)(15).
    See Simmons v. Department of Housing & Urban Development,