Taunya Jefferson v. Department of Labor ( 2015 )
[…] The appellant resubmitted a
    corrected copy of her request for review, RFR, Tab 8, and the agency responded
    in opposition to the appellant’s request, RFR, Tab 9.
    ¶4        After the record closed, the appellant requested leave to submit a copy of
    the transcript. RFR, Tab 10. The agency responded in opposition, explaining
    that, because the appellant failed to show that the transcript was not readily
    available before the close of the record, she could not meet her burden in order to
    file it after the record had closed. RFR, Tab 11 at 4-5; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.155(f)
    (“Once the record closes, no additional evidence or argument will be accepted
    unless the party submitting it shows that the evidence was not readily available
    3
    before the record closed.”). The agency also asserted that the appellant’s request
    for review was incomplete because she had failed to file a copy of the agency’s
    decision removing her as required by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.155(d)(4). RFR, Tab 11 at
    4-5. 2