Mervat Soto v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] she is free to file a separate appeal with the Board’s regional office. However, the
    appellant will bear the burden of proving both the jurisdictional and timeliness issues,
    neither of which we purport to make any findings on at this time. See Masdea v. U.S.
    Postal Service, 
    90 M.S.P.R. 556
    , ¶ 9 n.* (2002).
    10
    her with AWOL and removal. RPFR File, Tab 5. We find that this petition for
    enforcement is premature because the remand initial decision was not yet final
    when the appellant filed the petition. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.182
    (a) (providing, in
    relevant part, that “[a]ny party may petition the Board for enforcement of a final
    decision or order issued under the Board's appellate jurisdiction”) ; see also
    Walker v. Department of Health and Human Services, 
    99 M.S.P.R. 367
    , ¶ 8
    (2005) (finding that the appellant filed a petition for review of the initial decision
    prior to filing a petition for enforcement, and therefore the initial decision was