Joel Valcin v. United States Postal Service ( 2023 )
[…] The appellant’s DD Form 214 shows that he served continuously on
    active duty in the Army from September 1999 to July 2009, a period just short of
    10 years and received a bad conduct discharge. IAF, Tab 5 at 20. We find the
    DD Form 214 controlling as to the calculation of the appellant’s period of active
    duty service and the description of his separation from the Army. See Neighoff v.
    Department of Homeland Security, 
    122 M.S.P.R. 86
    , ¶ 9 (2015) (finding the DD
    Form 214 controlling as to the date of the appellant’s release from active duty);
    
    32 C.F.R. § 45.2
    (b) (2016) (providing that the DD Form 214 “record[s] and
    report[s] the transfer or separation of military personnel from a period of active
    duty” and “will provide . . . [a]ppropriate governmental agencies with an
    authoritative source of information which they require in the administration of
    Federal and State laws applying to personnel who have been discharged,
    otherwise released, or transferred to a Reserve component while on active duty”) .
    The appellant’s DD Form 214 does not support the conclusion that he was
    separated from active duty under honorable conditions. IAF, Tab 5 at 20.
    ¶12        Accordingly, although we find that the Board has jurisdiction over the