Beverly Martin v. United States Postal Service ( 2023 )
[…] amount provided in the ELM. CPFR File, Tab 1 at 17. She relies particularly on
    section 6304(d)(1)(A), which provides that annual leave lost because of
    “administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise
    accruable after June 30, 1960” shall be restored to the employee. The appellant
    asserts that she lost 248 hours of annual leave due to administrative error. 
    Id. at 9, 17
    .
    ¶25         The appellant’s assertion is unavailing. The Postal Reorganization Act of
    1970, 
    39 U.S.C. § 1005
    (f), provides that “[c]ompensation, benefits, and other
    terms and conditions of employment in effect immediately prior to the effective
    date” of the statute would continue to apply to the U.S. Postal Service “until
    changed by the Postal Service.” 
    Pub. L. No. 91-375, § 1005
    (f), 
    84 Stat. 719
    , 732.
    In 1973, Congress enacted the provision that is now codified at 
    5 U.S.C. § 6304