Beverly Martin v. United States Postal Service ( 2023 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5596
    ). 7 Generally, when
    computing back pay for a nonpreference-eligible Postal Service employee, the
    provisions of the Employee Labor Relations Manual (ELM ) govern. Driscoll v.
    U.S. Postal Service, 
    112 M.S.P.R. 498
    , ¶ 6 (2009); House v. U.S. Postal Service,
    
    85 M.S.P.R. 260
    , 262 (2000). Here, however, the appellant asserts that, under
    
    5 U.S.C. § 6304
    (d), she is entitled to annual leave in excess of the carryover
    amount provided in the ELM. CPFR File, Tab 1 at 17. She relies particularly on
    section 6304(d)(1)(A), which provides that annual leave lost because of
    “administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise
    accruable after June 30, 1960” shall be restored to the employee. The appellant
    asserts that she lost 248 hours of annual leave due to administrative error. 
    Id. at 9, 17
    .
    ¶25         The appellant’s assertion is unavailing. The Postal Reorganization Act of
    1970, 
    39 U.S.C. § 1005