Kenneth Swain v. Department of the Army ( 2015 )
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d). Because the appellant
    has not shown that the information contained in the article he presented on review was
    previously unavailable despite his due diligence, we will not consider it.
    3
    The agency’s certificate of service indicates that a paper copy of its response would be
    mailed to the appellant by the end of business on July 13, 2015. See PFR File, Tab 3
    at 13. Pursuant to the Board’s regulations, any reply to a response must be filed within
    10 days of the date of service of the response. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (e); see 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (i)-(j), (l); PFR File, Tab 2 at 1. Additionally, 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.23
     provides that
    “[u]nless a different deadline is specified by the Board or its designee, 5 days are added
    to a party’s deadline for responding to a document served on the party by mail.”
    Accordingly, assuming that the agency served the appellant with its response via U.S.
    mail on July 13, 2015, the appellant’s reply was required to be filed on or before July
    28, 2015. Therefore, the appellant’s reply, which is postmarked on August 7, 2015, is